Privacy Policy

This Policy sets out how Advanced Manufacturing Services (we/us/AMS)  manages and protects your personal information (basically information or an opinion which can identify you). We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act.

1) How do we collect your personal information?

The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you: 

Primarily, we collect personal information for the purpose of providing quotations and supplying goods and services. Please note however that we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to supply or purchase goods or services. Generally, we will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless it is needed for the purpose of providing legal services to you.

If you are someone who subscribes to our website or mailing list, the personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address, email address and contact numbers. Please note that we only collect this information if it is voluntarily supplied.

Our Internet server may however automatically record details about any computer used by you to access our website (such as your IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access and details of the information downloaded. Like most website providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our website and what they look at. However, generally this information will not identify you.

2) How do we use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information so that we can conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new product developments to our clients and to people who have subscribed to our website or mailing lists.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information (for example our newsletters and invitations to upcoming seminars), please let us know. Our contact details are set out at the end of this Policy.

3) Do we give your personal information to anyone else?

No, unless the law requires us to do so or where you give us your consent to do so. We will also disclose your personal information where relevant and necessary for the purposes of conducting our business. We do not use government identifiers (for example, tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

4) Personal information security

We take reasonable steps to protect all personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The information is password protected in our IT system and we use and frequently update antivirus software in order to protect our system from computer viruses.

Any personal information that is destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects your privacy. In addition, we have appropriate physical security for our premises.

5) Security capabilities and policy for transmission of payment card details

You can rest assured that using our website to pay for your product(s) is done in a secure environment. Advanced Manufacturing Services does not store, process or transmit any card data. Your payments are processed on our bank’s secure payment site, ANZ eGate™.

6) Can you access your personal information?

Yes, you can request access to the personal information which we hold about you.

You have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access your personal information, please set out your request in writing to the contact details set out below.

7) Accuracy of your personal information.

We try to ensure that all personal information in our possession is accurate and up to date. Our records are updated whenever changes in data come to our attention. We have multiple databases and whilst we attempt to update all databases with changes, this does not always occur through error or omission.

 
Site by siteselector | Advanced Manufacturing Services AMS © 2018